HomeP014D · Code meaning and manufacturer information
Powertrain

P014D

Code meaning and manufacturer information

P014D

What does this code mean?

The wording below belongs to the named make and communication. Match the complete code, reporting module, model year and engine before applying it.

A code identifies a detected condition, not a part that must automatically be replaced.

Narrow by vehicle

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

Manufacturer wording

Source wording can vary by vehicle and suffix. It is shown as written, not as a universal diagnosis.

NissanP014D
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) (O2 sensor slow response - lean to rich bank 1 sensor 1)

NHTSA 10119283

Manufacturer communications

10

Original wording in English

NTB16-117

NISSAN

Reported code forms P014D

2016-2017 ALTIMA; MIL ON WITH A/F RATIO SENSOR DTC(s) IF YOU CONFIRM One or more of the following DTCs is stored: - P014C - A/F SENSOR1 (B1) (O2 sensor slow response - rich to lean bank 1 sensor 1) - P014D - A/F SENSOR1…

Read communication ↗

ITB15033

INFINITI

Reported code forms P014D

IF YOU CONFIRM: The MIL is ON with one or more of the following DTCs stored: Bank 1 - P2096, P2097 --- POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 - P0130, P0131, P0132 --- A/F SENSOR1 (B1) - P0031, P0032 --- A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) - P014C,…

Read communication ↗

25-002-14

DODGE

Reported code forms P014D

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Illumination Due To Oxygen Sensor This bulletin involves the installation of an Oxygen (O2) Sensor Overlay Harness for any Oxygen Sensor related DTC(s). The Overlay Harness will consist of…

Read communication ↗

NTB12085B

NISSAN

Reported code forms P014D

IF YOU CONFIRM: The MIL is "ON" with one or more of the following DTCs stored - P0130, P014C, P014D, P2097 ACTION: 1. Refer to step 6 in the SERVICE PROCEDURE to confirm this bulletin applies to the vehicle you are…

Read communication ↗

L-SB-0017-13

LEXUS

Reported code forms P014D

Some 2010 ? 2012 model year IS 250 and IS 250C vehicles equipped with automatic transmissions may exhibit a MIL ?ON? condition with Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P014C, P014D, P014E, or P014F present. The Engine…

Read communication ↗

25-003-13

DODGE

Reported code forms P014D

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Illumination Due To Oxygen Sensor inspecting for the part number of the transmission harness and based on the part number suffix, determining if the Oxygen Sensor Module Connector requires…

Read communication ↗

View all →

Check vehicle applicability

16

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
DodgeRAM 25002012
DodgeRAM 25002011
DodgeRAM 25002010
DodgeRAM 35002012
DodgeRAM 35002011
DodgeRAM 35002010
InfinitiQX802015
LexusIS 2502012
LexusIS 2502011
LexusIS 2502010
LexusIS 250C2012
LexusIS 250C2011
View all vehicle records →

Before replacing a part

Record codes and freeze-frame data. Check battery condition, related codes and visible wiring or hose damage. Follow the vehicle's diagnostic procedure and test results before replacing parts.

Scan worksheet →

Can I keep driving?

A code alone cannot establish whether driving is safe. A flashing malfunction light, severe shaking, overheating, oil-pressure warning or loss of braking or steering needs prompt attention. Stop in a safe place and seek assistance when control or engine safety is affected. Follow the vehicle handbook.