HomeLI07.70-P-078078 · MERCEDES-BENZ
MERCEDES-BENZ

LI07.70-P-078078

Manufacturer communications

Publication date
2024-09-16
Received by NHTSA
2024-09-26
NHTSA record numbers
11008056

Manufacturer summary

Original wording in English

Complaint Check engine light on. Fault code P207273 - "Throttle actuator valve is blocked due to ice" stored. Engine may crank and not start. Fault code P210185 may also be stored. Cause Moisture freezing on throttle actuator during extreme low ambient temperatures. Remedy Update software of engine control module. Software increases throttle valve flapping after engine turned off to prevent moisture buildup.

NHTSA manufacturer communications ↗

Reported code forms

Manufacturer wording

Source wording can vary by vehicle and suffix. It is shown as written, not as a universal diagnosis.

Mercedes-BenzP207273
"Throttle actuator valve is blocked due to ice" stored

NHTSA 11008056

Check vehicle applicability

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
Mercedes-BenzA 2202022
Mercedes-BenzA 2202021
Mercedes-BenzA 2202020
Mercedes-BenzA 2202019
Mercedes-BenzAMG A352021
Mercedes-BenzAMG A352020
Mercedes-BenzAMG CLA352024
Mercedes-BenzAMG CLA352023
Mercedes-BenzAMG CLA352022
Mercedes-BenzAMG CLA352021
Mercedes-BenzAMG CLA352020
Mercedes-BenzAMG CLA452019
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLA 352025
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLA 352024
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLA352023
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLA352022
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLA352021
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLB352024
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLB352023
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLB352022
Mercedes-BenzAMG GLB352021
Mercedes-BenzC 3002023
Mercedes-BenzC 3002022
Mercedes-BenzC 3002021
Mercedes-BenzC 3002020
Mercedes-BenzC 3002019
Mercedes-BenzC 3002018
Mercedes-BenzC 300 4MATIC2018
Mercedes-BenzCLA 2502024
Mercedes-BenzCLA 2502023

Data coverage →