HomeP2535 · Code meaning and manufacturer information
Powertrain

P2535

Code meaning and manufacturer information

P2535

What does this code mean?

The wording below belongs to the named make and communication. Match the complete code, reporting module, model year and engine before applying it.

A code identifies a detected condition, not a part that must automatically be replaced.

Narrow by vehicle

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

Manufacturer wording

Source wording can vary by vehicle and suffix. It is shown as written, not as a universal diagnosis.

Manufacturer communications

4

Original wording in English

PIT6396A

CHEVROLET, GMC

Reported code forms P2535

This PI communicates an issue with a SES MIL with DTC P2535, P12A6, P10DA and/or C111B maybe set after replacing the fuel pump driver module. Engineering is working on a fix, but in the meantime, dealers are to install…

Read communication ↗

PIT6396

CHEVROLET, GMC

Reported code forms P2535

This PI communicates an issue with a SES MIL with DTC P2535, P12A6, P10DA and/or C111B maybe set after replacing the fuel pump driver module. Engineering is working on a fix, but in the meantime, dealers are to install…

Read communication ↗

0803721

RAM

Reported code forms P2535-00

Flash: Hybrid Control Processor (HCP) Updates This bulletin involves updating the HCP with the latest available software. Customers may experience a Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illumination. Upon further…

Read communication ↗

08-037-21

RAM

Reported code forms P2535-00

Flash: Hybrid Control Processor (HCP) Updates This bulletin involves updating the HCP with the latest available software. Customers may experience a Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illumination. Upon further…

Read communication ↗

Check vehicle applicability

24

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002022
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002021
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002020
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002023
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002022
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002021
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002020
ChevroletSILVERADO 35002023
ChevroletSILVERADO 35002022
ChevroletSILVERADO 35002021
ChevroletSILVERADO 35002020
GMCSIERRA 15002023
View all vehicle records →

Before replacing a part

Record codes and freeze-frame data. Check battery condition, related codes and visible wiring or hose damage. Follow the vehicle's diagnostic procedure and test results before replacing parts.

Scan worksheet →

Can I keep driving?

A code alone cannot establish whether driving is safe. A flashing malfunction light, severe shaking, overheating, oil-pressure warning or loss of braking or steering needs prompt attention. Stop in a safe place and seek assistance when control or engine safety is affected. Follow the vehicle handbook.