HomeP2442 · Code meaning and manufacturer information
Powertrain

P2442

Code meaning and manufacturer information

P2442

What does this code mean?

The wording below belongs to the named make and communication. Match the complete code, reporting module, model year and engine before applying it.

A code identifies a detected condition, not a part that must automatically be replaced.

Narrow by vehicle

Clear filters

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

Manufacturer wording

Source wording can vary by vehicle and suffix. It is shown as written, not as a universal diagnosis.

LexusP2442
Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open, Bank 2

NHTSA 10134353

LexusP2442
SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE STUCK OPEN, BANK 2

NHTSA 10086315

Manufacturer communications

5

Original wording in English

LEXUS

Reported code forms P2442

TSB: REVISION NOTICE February 16, 2016 Rev2: ? The Parts Information and Repair Procedure sections have been updated. Some 2010 ? 2013 model year GX 460 vehicles equipped with 1UR-FE engines may exhibit a MIL ?ON?…

Read communication ↗

L-SB-0038-16

LEXUS

Reported code forms P2442

TSB: Some 2014 ? 2016 model year GX 460 vehicles may exhibit a MIL ?ON? condition with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2440 (Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve Stuck Open, Bank 1) or P2442 (Secondary Air…

Read communication ↗

L-SB-0038-16

LEXUS

Reported code forms P2442

TSB: SOME 2014 – 2016 MODEL YEAR GX 460 VEHICLES MAY EXHIBIT A MIL “ON” CONDITION WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2440 (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM SWITCHING VALVE STUCK OPEN, BANK 1) OR P2442 (SECONDARY AIR…

Read communication ↗

LEXUS

Reported code forms P2442

TSB: Some 2010 ? 2013 model year GX 460 vehicles equipped with 1UR-FE engines may exhibit a MIL ?ON? condition with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0418, P2440, P2442, and/or P2445 present. The Secondary Air Injection…

Read communication ↗

L-SB-0028-14

LEXUS

Reported code forms P2442

TSB: Some 2010 ? 2013 model year GX 460 vehicles equipped with 1UR-FE engines may exhibit a MIL ?ON? condition with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0418, P2440, P2442, and/or P2445 present. The Secondary Air Injection…

Read communication ↗

Check vehicle applicability

7

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
LexusGX4602016
LexusGX4602015
LexusGX4602014
LexusGX4602013
LexusGX4602012
LexusGX4602011
LexusGX4602010

Before replacing a part

Record codes and freeze-frame data. Check battery condition, related codes and visible wiring or hose damage. Follow the vehicle's diagnostic procedure and test results before replacing parts.

Scan worksheet →

Can I keep driving?

A code alone cannot establish whether driving is safe. A flashing malfunction light, severe shaking, overheating, oil-pressure warning or loss of braking or steering needs prompt attention. Stop in a safe place and seek assistance when control or engine safety is affected. Follow the vehicle handbook.