HomeP0E97 · Code meaning and manufacturer information
Powertrain

P0E97

Code meaning and manufacturer information

P0E97

What does this code mean?

The wording below belongs to the named make and communication. Match the complete code, reporting module, model year and engine before applying it.

A code identifies a detected condition, not a part that must automatically be replaced.

Narrow by vehicle

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

Manufacturer communications

7

Original wording in English

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms P0E9700

Complaint 243: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message, warning message in the IC and if applicable for vehicles with BMS30EB02 yellow HV drive system 465: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message,…

Read communication ↗

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms P0E9700

Complaint 243: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message, warning message in the IC and if applicable for vehicles with BMS30EB02 yellow HV drive system 465: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message,…

Read communication ↗

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms P0E9700

Complaint 243: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message, warning message in the IC and if applicable for vehicles with BMS30EB02 yellow HV drive system 465: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message,…

Read communication ↗

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms P0E9700

Complaint: 243: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message, warning message in the IC ​​and if applicable for vehicles with BMS30EB02 yellow HV drive system 465: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message,…

Read communication ↗

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms P0E9700

Complaint: 243: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message, warning message in the IC ​​and if applicable for vehicles with BMS30EB02 yellow HV drive system 465: Red 12V battery message, white HV warning message,…

Read communication ↗

AUDI

Reported code forms P0E9700

This bulletin provides information when the MIL is on, DTC P0E9700 is stored in the electric drive power and control electronics.

Read communication ↗

View all →

Check vehicle applicability

22

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
AudiA7 E2021
AudiQ5 E2021
AudiQ5 E2020
AudiQ5 PHEV2021
AudiQ5 PHEV2020
Mercedes-BenzAMG G632025
Mercedes-BenzEQB 2502024
Mercedes-BenzEQB 2502023
Mercedes-BenzEQB 2502022
Mercedes-BenzEQB 250+2025
Mercedes-BenzEQB 250+2024
Mercedes-BenzEQB 250+2023
View all vehicle records →

Before replacing a part

Record codes and freeze-frame data. Check battery condition, related codes and visible wiring or hose damage. Follow the vehicle's diagnostic procedure and test results before replacing parts.

Scan worksheet →

Can I keep driving?

A code alone cannot establish whether driving is safe. A flashing malfunction light, severe shaking, overheating, oil-pressure warning or loss of braking or steering needs prompt attention. Stop in a safe place and seek assistance when control or engine safety is affected. Follow the vehicle handbook.