HomeP0544 · Code meaning and manufacturer information
Powertrain

P0544

Code meaning and manufacturer information

P0544

What does this code mean?

The wording below belongs to the named make and communication. Match the complete code, reporting module, model year and engine before applying it.

A code identifies a detected condition, not a part that must automatically be replaced.

Narrow by vehicle

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

Manufacturer wording

Source wording can vary by vehicle and suffix. It is shown as written, not as a universal diagnosis.

View all · Manufacturer wording →

Manufacturer communications

29

Original wording in English

RD24-034 202412

VOLVO

Reported code forms P0544-15

These repair instructions are intended to address the following faults: P0544-15, P2031-15, P242A-15 and P246E-15.

Read communication ↗

P054415

VOLVO BUS

Reported code forms P054415

Repair instructions to address fault codes. P054415 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 - Circuit Short To Battery or Open

Read communication ↗

P054415

PREVOST

Reported code forms P054415

Repair instructions to address fault codes P054415 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 - Circuit Short To Battery or Open

Read communication ↗

ITB17-050

INFINITI

Reported code forms P0544

2016-2017 Q50 AND 2017 Q60; MIL IS ON WITH DTC STORED IF YOU CONFIRM The MIL is ON with one or more of the following DTCs stored: P0544 - (EXHAUST GAS TEMP SENSOR 1 B1) P0545 - (EXHAUST GAS TEMP SENSOR 1 B1) P0546 -…

Read communication ↗

18-045-15 REV A

RAM

Reported code forms P0544

Flash: 6.7L Diagnostic And System Improvements This bulletin involves reprogramming the Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) with the latest available software. A small number of customers may…

Read communication ↗

18-079-15

RAM

Reported code forms P0544

Flash: 6.7L Diagnostic And System Improvements This bulletin involves selectively erasing and reprogramming the Engine Control Module (ECM/PCM) with new software. Several software improvements are available for vehicles…

Read communication ↗

View all →

Check vehicle applicability

54

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
FordFORDYear not specified
InfinitiQ502017
InfinitiQ502016
InfinitiQ602017
PrevostH3-452020
PrevostH3-452019
PrevostH3-452018
PrevostH3-452017
PrevostH3-452016
PrevostH3-452015
PrevostH3-452014
PrevostH3-452013
View all vehicle records →

Before replacing a part

Record codes and freeze-frame data. Check battery condition, related codes and visible wiring or hose damage. Follow the vehicle's diagnostic procedure and test results before replacing parts.

Scan worksheet →

Can I keep driving?

A code alone cannot establish whether driving is safe. A flashing malfunction light, severe shaking, overheating, oil-pressure warning or loss of braking or steering needs prompt attention. Stop in a safe place and seek assistance when control or engine safety is affected. Follow the vehicle handbook.