HomeC2197 · Code meaning and manufacturer information
Chassis

C2197

Code meaning and manufacturer information

C2197

What does this code mean?

The wording below belongs to the named make and communication. Match the complete code, reporting module, model year and engine before applying it.

A code identifies a detected condition, not a part that must automatically be replaced.

Narrow by vehicle

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

Manufacturer communications

1

Original wording in English

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms C219700

ESP warning message in instrument cluster. One of the fault codes C219700 or 630900 is logged in the ESP control unit (N30/4).

Read communication ↗

Check vehicle applicability

37

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
Mercedes-BenzAMG C632012
Mercedes-BenzAMG ML632012
Mercedes-BenzAMG SLS2012
Mercedes-BenzC1802012
Mercedes-BenzC204.92012
Mercedes-BenzC2502012
Mercedes-BenzC3002012
Mercedes-BenzC3502012
Mercedes-BenzCL5502012
Mercedes-BenzCL6002012
Mercedes-BenzCL632012
Mercedes-BenzCL652012
View all vehicle records →

Before replacing a part

Record codes and freeze-frame data. Check battery condition, related codes and visible wiring or hose damage. Follow the vehicle's diagnostic procedure and test results before replacing parts.

Scan worksheet →

Can I keep driving?

A code alone cannot establish whether driving is safe. A flashing malfunction light, severe shaking, overheating, oil-pressure warning or loss of braking or steering needs prompt attention. Stop in a safe place and seek assistance when control or engine safety is affected. Follow the vehicle handbook.