HomeB23AA · Code meaning and manufacturer information
Body

B23AA

Code meaning and manufacturer information

B23AA

What does this code mean?

The wording below belongs to the named make and communication. Match the complete code, reporting module, model year and engine before applying it.

A code identifies a detected condition, not a part that must automatically be replaced.

Narrow by vehicle

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

Manufacturer communications

3

Original wording in English

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms B23AA1B B23AA77

Complaint Instrument cluster warning lamp and/or warning message for brake system, EPB, ESP (yellow or red) and possibly 12V battery (red) Different combinations of the following DTCs present in the ESP: B23AA77,…

Read communication ↗

MERCEDES-BENZ

Reported code forms B23AA1B B23AA77

Complaint Instrument cluster warning lamp and/or warning message for brake system, EPB, ESP (yellow or red) and possibly 12 V battery (red) Different combinations of the following DTCs present in the ESP: B23AA77,…

Read communication ↗

Check vehicle applicability

34

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
ChryslerPACIFICA2024
ChryslerPACIFICA2023
ChryslerPACIFICA2022
ChryslerVOYAGER2024
ChryslerVOYAGER2023
ChryslerVOYAGER2022
Mercedes-BenzEQB 2502024
Mercedes-BenzEQB 2502023
Mercedes-BenzEQB 2502022
Mercedes-BenzEQB 250+2025
Mercedes-BenzEQB 250+2024
Mercedes-BenzEQB 250+2023
View all vehicle records →

Before replacing a part

Record codes and freeze-frame data. Check battery condition, related codes and visible wiring or hose damage. Follow the vehicle's diagnostic procedure and test results before replacing parts.

Scan worksheet →

Can I keep driving?

A code alone cannot establish whether driving is safe. A flashing malfunction light, severe shaking, overheating, oil-pressure warning or loss of braking or steering needs prompt attention. Stop in a safe place and seek assistance when control or engine safety is affected. Follow the vehicle handbook.