HomeNTB22-026 · NISSAN
NISSAN

NTB22-026

Manufacturer communications

Publication date
2022-04-05
Received by NHTSA
2022-06-08
NHTSA record numbers
10213684

Manufacturer summary

Original wording in English

SERVICE INFORMATION FOR FUEL GAUGE INACCURATE WITH DTCS STORED IN ECM SERVICE INFORMATION If a fuel level sensor has been diagnosed as sending an incorrect level signal, and one or more of the following DTCs are stored in the ECM, do not replace the entire “Fuel Level Sensor Unit, Fuel Filter and Fuel Pump Assembly” (fuel pump assembly). The fuel level sensor can be replaced separately. ï‚· P0460 (FUEL LEV SEN SLOSH) ï‚· P0461 (FUEL LEVEL SENSOR) ï‚· P0462 (FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRC) ï‚· P0463 (FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRC) NOTE: Warranty claims referring to fuel level issues that result in the replacement of the entire fuel pump assembly will be charged back.

NHTSA manufacturer communications ↗

Reported code forms

Manufacturer wording

Source wording can vary by vehicle and suffix. It is shown as written, not as a universal diagnosis.

Check vehicle applicability

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
NissanMURANO2016
NissanMURANO HYBRID2017
NissanMURANO HYBRID2016
NissanNV2021
NissanNV2020
NissanNV2019
NissanNV2018
NissanNV2017
NissanNV2016
NissanNV15002021
NissanNV15002020
NissanNV15002019
NissanNV15002018
NissanNV15002017
NissanNV15002016
NissanNV2002021
NissanNV2002020
NissanNV2002019
NissanNV2002018
NissanNV2002017
NissanNV2002016
NissanNV200 TAXI2019
NissanNV200 TAXI2018
NissanNV200 TAXI2017
NissanNV200 TAXI2016
NissanNV25002021
NissanNV25002020
NissanNV25002019
NissanNV25002018
NissanNV25002017

Data coverage →