HomePIC5650H · BUICK, CADILLAC, CHEVROLET, GMC, HUMMER, ISUZU, PONTIAC, SAAB, SATURN
BUICK, CADILLAC, CHEVROLET, GMC, HUMMER, ISUZU, PONTIAC, SAAB, SATURN

PIC5650H

Manufacturer communications

Publication date
2020-07-24
Received by NHTSA
2020-08-10
NHTSA record numbers
10178384

Manufacturer summary

Original wording in English

This Preliminary Information communication provides information to the technician about vehicles that have an intermittent no crank, no start, or start stall concern with the security light coming on. Technician may find Diagnostic Trouble Codes B3055, B3060, and/or B3935. Technician should not replace any parts for this concern. If unable to duplicate the concern ask if the customer uses any Radio Frequency Identification Devices when the concern is present. Dealer should also direct their customers to the appropriate section in the Owner manuals that references that the device complies.

NHTSA manufacturer communications ↗

Reported code forms

Check vehicle applicability

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
ChevroletN3002015
ChevroletN3002014
ChevroletN300 MAX2017
ChevroletOPTRA2007
ChevroletORLANDO2017
ChevroletS102018
ChevroletS102017
ChevroletS102016
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002018
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002017
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002014
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002013
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002012
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002011
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002010
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002009
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002008
ChevroletSILVERADO 15002007
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002018
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002017
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002016
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002015
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002014
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002013
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002012
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002011
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002010
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002009
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002008
ChevroletSILVERADO 25002007

Data coverage →