Home9002688 · DODGE, RAM
DODGE, RAM

9002688

Manufacturer communications

Publication date
2013-02-13
Received by NHTSA
2018-02-21
NHTSA record numbers
10128971 · 10139009 · 10140087 · 10216418

Multiple filings of the same bulletin are grouped here; original record numbers remain available.

Manufacturer summary

Original wording in English

68069384A$, R8069384A$, 68086182A$, R8027067A$, RL002012A$ - Gasket, Cylinder Head Cover Before replacing injectors for Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, and/or P0206, please make sure that the wiring loom and/or connector in the valve cover gasket is not the root cause to your concern. In addition, make sure that the wiring attaching nuts are torqued to their proper value.~

NHTSA manufacturer communications ↗

Reported code forms

Check vehicle applicability

A listed vehicle is a research lead. Confirm the engine, production range and software in the manufacturer's information.

MakeModelModel year
DodgeRAM 45002008
DodgeRAM 45002007
DodgeRAM 45002006
DodgeRAM 55002012
DodgeRAM 55002011
DodgeRAM 55002009
DodgeRAM 55002008
DodgeRAM 55002007
DodgeRAM 55002006
DodgeRAM B2501998
DodgeRAM B2501996
DodgeRAM CLUB CAB2002
DodgeRAM CLUB CAB1999
DodgeRAM CLUB CAB1998
DodgeRAM QUAD CAB2003
DodgeRAM QUAD CAB2002
DodgeRAM QUAD CAB2001
DodgeRAM SRT-102006
DodgeRAM VAN2003
DodgeRAM VAN2002
DodgeRAM VAN2001
DodgeRAM VAN2000
DodgeRAM VAN1999
DodgeRAM VAN1998
DodgeRAM VAN1997
DodgeRAM VAN1996
DodgeRAM VAN1995
DodgeRAM VAN1994
DodgeRAM VAN 25002001
DodgeRAM WAGON2003

Data coverage →